Search

Personal Data Protection Policy

1.    Introduction

ComfortDelGro Engineering Pte Ltd (“the Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy of every individual and adhering to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore (“PDPA”) when conducting our businesses.

The Company regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal data it holds as essential to its successful operations, and to maintaining confidence between those with whom it deals and itself.

The Company will also ensure that all its employees maintain confidentiality of personal data held by the company.

 

2.    Data Collection

The Company collects personal data about its customers for following purposes:

a)  commercial reasons of providing our services;

b)  monitoring and tracking the status of vehicle servicing and repairs;

c)  marketing and communicating with individuals in relation to our services;

d) conducting surveys to understand our customers’ needs and how we can improve our services.

The company undertakes to ensure that personal data is obtained fairly and lawfully and shall not use or disclose the personal data without the consent of the individual.

Apart from the mandatory exceptions specified in the PDPA relating to situations where the Company must not provide access, individuals who have given their personal data to the Company have the right to see and correct any inaccurate data at any time.  On request of the individual, the Company shall, as soon as reasonably possible, respond to the request.

 

3.    Data Security

The Company has put in place adequate and robust IT security systems and operating processes to ensure data security by adopting the CDG IT Risk Management Framework.  The security measures are constantly updated to meet the ever changing threat levels.

 

4.   Retention

The Company will retain personal data collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the business purposes for which it is collected, or as required by the relevant law.

 

5.    Data Protection Officer

ComfortDelGro Engineering Pte Ltd is responsible for its data protection policies.  All enquiries relating to the collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal data on the operation of the Personal Data Protection Policy and PDPA should be directed to the Data Protection officer who can be contacted by email at: dpo@cdge.com.sg.

 

6.    Review of the Policy

The Company will review this Policy from time to time and amend it where necessary to ensure continued compliance with the PDPA.